Kevin L. Saucier v. Ramona R. Saucier
[…] The husband filed a timely notice of appeal to this court. The husband argues that Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51(b)(1), prohibited the trial court from awarding the wife a part of the retirement benefits that he purportedly had earned before his marriage to her. facts are undisputed. According to the husband, the pertinent We apply de novo review to questions regarding the application of the law to undisputed facts and to questions of law. See, e.g., Stewart v. Stewart, 62 So. 3d 523, 528 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010). Section 30-2-51(b), provides: "(1) The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution. Unless the parties agree otherwise, and except as otherwise provided by federal or state law, the marital estate includes 11 2190181 any interest, whether vested or unvested, either spouse has acquired, received, accumulated, or earned during the marriage in any and all individual, joint, or group retirement benefits including, but not limited to, any retirement plans, retirement accounts, pensions, profit-sharing