Kevin L. Saucier v. Ramona R. Saucier
[…] Based on the foregoing, the trial court's judgment is affirmed. AFFIRMED. Thompson, P.J., and Donaldson and Hanson, JJ., concur. Moore, J., concurs in the result, with writing. 15 2190181 MOORE, Judge, concurring in the result. I concur that the judgment should be affirmed. I agree with Kevin L. Saucier ("the husband") that the trial court erred in its legal conclusion that his retirement funds became wholly divisible when he rolled them over from his 401(k) retirement account into the Polaris Platinum III Variable Annuity ("the annuity") in 2013. Alabama Code 1975, § 30-2-51(b)(1), as amended by Ala. Acts 2017, Act No. 2017-162, effective January 1, 2018, provides: "The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution. Unless the parties agree otherwise, and except as otherwise provided by federal or state law, the marital estate includes any interest, whether vested or unvested, either spouse has acquired, received, accumulated, or earned during the marriage in any and all individual, joint, or group retirement benefits including, but not limited to, any retirement plans, retirement accounts, pensions, profit-sharing plans, savings plans, annuities, or other