US Bank Trust, N.A., as trustee for LSF8 Master Trust v. William Trimble
[…] Section 40-10-83 authorizes a mortgagee of real property at the time of a tax sale to commence an original action to force the tax-sale purchaser to propound his or her tax claim, lien, 4 2180742 or tax title so that the tax-sale purchaser can be paid and the tax deed removed as cloud on the title to the real property. Georgia Loan & Tr. Co. v. Washington Realty Co., 205 Ala. 288, 289, 87 So. 794, 795 (1921). 1 Section 40-10-82, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor ...." Generally speaking, a tax-sale purchaser is entitled to demand a tax deed after the expiration of three years from the date of the sale. Code 1975, § 40-10-29. Ala.