US Bank Trust, N.A., as trustee for LSF8 Master Trust v. William Trimble
[…] After a trial, the trial court entered a judgment on April 1, 2019, stating: "Case called for trial on February 26, 2019. Parties present with counsel of record and testimony taken with record. "Upon hearing the testimony and argument concerning limitation on actions, this Court finds that [US Bank] is outside [its] time for the redemption of this subject property, therefore, Judgment entered for [Trimble]." On May 10, 2019, US Bank filed its notice of appeal to the supreme court; that court transferred the appeal to this court, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6). Discussion On appeal, US Bank asserts that the trial court erred in determining that its request to judicially redeem the property was untimely. Section 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: 3 2180742 "When the action is against the person for whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a)[, Ala. Code 1975]; ... (iii) with respect to any property which contains a residential structure at the time of the sale regardless of its location, all insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser for casualty loss coverage on the residential structure and the value of all preservation improvements made by the purchaser determined in accordance with Section 40-10-122, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a); and (iv) a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action. The court shall also determine the right, if any, of the defendant to recover any excess pursuant to Section 40-10-28[, Ala.