Ex parte Montgomery County Department of Human Resources.
[…] Acts 1959, as amended).1 Such jurisdiction necessarily includes the authority to decide whether a particular minor child is dependent, whether an agency or a person other than a parent should exercise custody of a dependent child, and whether a parent's condition is such as to warrant termination of parental rights. See Ala. Code 1975, §§ 12-15-114(a), 12-15-314(a), and 12-15-114(c)(2). Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 38-2-6, the Alabama Department of Human Resources ("ADHR") is a state agency with the "duty and responsibility" to perform various public functions, including to "[e]xercise all the powers, duties, and responsibilities previously vested by law in the State Child Welfare Department," to "[d]esignate county departments as its agents under its rules and regulations to perform any of the [its] functions," to "[s]eek out ... the minor children in the state who are in need of its care and protection and 1 With respect to the historical validity legislative acts, see generally