Ex parte Avondale Gardens, LP, d/b/a Avondale Gardens Apartments.
[…] See Ex parte Rudolph, 515 So. 2d 704, 706 (Ala. 1987).' "Ex parte Flint Constr. Co., 775 So. 2d at 808." Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Labor, 236 So. 3d 901, 904 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). Discussion In Avondale's petition, it argues that the circuit court should have granted its motion to dismiss the appeal. Although the materials before us do not indicate that the circuit court entered an order denying the motion to dismiss, we conclude that the circuit court's order setting the case for a trial impliedly denied Avondale's motion to dismiss. Section 6-6-350, Ala. Code 1975, which governs appeals from judgments entered in unlawful-detainer actions, provides, in pertinent part: 4 2180518 "Any party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof, and appeal and the proceedings thereon shall in all respects, except as provided in this article [i.e., Title 6, Chapter 6, Article 8, Ala. Code 1975], be governed by this code relating to appeal from district courts." In their defendants response assert that, to the pursuant mandamus to Ala. petition, Code the 1975, § 12-12-70, they had 14 days to appeal from the district court's judgment.