A.A., Sr. v. Jefferson County Department of Human Resources
[…] On June 13, 2017, after having conducted a preliminary and permanency hearing, the juvenile court rendered orders that were later entered on June 15, 2017. In the orders, the 1 "[A] person can be adjudicated a dependent child only if that person is under the age of 18." A.C. v. In re E.C.N., 89 So. 3d 777, 779 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012) (holding that juvenile court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over dependency petition regarding a person who turned 18 years old before the entry of the judgment); see § 12-15-102(3), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "child" as "[a]n individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday"). 3 2180368 and 2180369 juvenile court continued the existing custody and visitation arrangements and set the matter for a "permanency hearing" on September 12, 2017. On June 13, 2017, the father filed a "Motion for Hearing on Father's Entitlement to Custody of His Sons," in which he stated: