S.J. v. Jackson County Department of Human Resources
[…] Neely also testified that there was an allegation that B.J. had been arrested after attempting to run over her former husband with an automobile. 8 2180312 and 2180313 Discussion The mother first argues that DHR failed to prove grounds to terminate her parental rights. Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part: "(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: ".... "(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for needs of the child.