Tyler Montana Jul Prescott v. Brenda K. Milne
[…] On November 15, 2019, the supreme court transferred the appeals back to this court pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala. Code 1975. Finality of the Trial Court's Judgment As a threshold matter, Prescott has asked this court to determine judgment whether is a the final, trial court's appealable November judgment. 15, 2018, Generally, a judgment is not final for purposes of an appeal unless it disposes of all the parties' claims. See, e.g., Adams v. NaphCare, Inc., 869 So. 2d 1179, 1181 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003). Section 40-10-83, the Code section applicable to Milne's redemption claim, provides, in pertinent part: "When the action is against the person for whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at 7 2180270; 2180305 the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon; ... (iii) with respect to any property which contains a residential structure at the time of the sale regardless of its location, all insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser for casualty loss coverage on the residential structure ..., together with 12 percent per annum thereon; and (iv) a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action. Upon such determination the court shall enter judgment for the amount so ascertained in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant, and the judgment shall be a lien on the land sued for.