Tyler Montana Jul Prescott v. Brenda K. Milne
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court insofar as it determined that Prescott was not entitled to recover mesne profits and remand the cause for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Milne's Cross-Appeal 5 Although § 6-6-292, Ala. Code 1975, apparently was not cited to the trial court, we note that that Code section, which is within the article of the Code dealing with ejectment, provides: "If the interest or title of the plaintiff expired before the time in which he could be put in possession, he may obtain a judgment for damages only." 14 2180270; 2180305 Citing § 40-10-74, Milne argues that the trial court's determination that Bienvenue and Rackley were not obligated to demand possession of the house six months before they commenced the ejectment action is erroneous.