Tyler Montana Jul Prescott v. Brenda K. Milne
[…] First, we note that, because the State purchased the house at the tax sale, § 40-10-73, Ala. Code 1975, is the pertinent Code section rather than § 40-10-74, which applies to any purchaser at the tax sale other than the State. Second we conclude that § 4010-73 applies only to the holder of a tax-sale certificate who seeks possession of property sold for taxes; it does not apply to the holder of a tax deed. In pertinent part, § 40-10-73 provides: "When the lands are bid in for the state at tax sales, the state shall be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon execution of the certificate of sale by the judge of probate. If possession is not surrendered within six months from the date of sale after demand therefor is made by the Land Commissioner in behalf of the state, or if the certificate has been assigned by the assignee, then the Land Commissioner in the name of the state or the assignee of the state, if the certificate has been assigned, may maintain an action in ejectment or a statutory real action in the nature of ejectment or other proper remedy for the recovery of the possession of the lands purchased at such sales and shall be entitled to hold the possession thereof on recovery, subject, however, to all rights of redemption provided for in this title." 15 2180270; 2180305 (Emphasis added.) Before the enactment of the Alabama Code of 1886, the holder of a tax deed had a right to possession of property sold at a tax sale, but the holder of tax-sale certificate did not. See Hibbard v. Brown, 51 Ala. 469, 470 (1874). Section 599, Ala.