Ex parte Montgomery County Department of Human Resources.
[…] Code 1975, provides that a juvenile court must hold periodic permanency hearings in certain cases and that the 'purpose of the permanency hearing shall be to determine the permanency plan for the child....' (Emphasis added.)." Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Human Res., 154 So. 3d at 1065. Indeed, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-320(b)(1), provides that, once permanent legal custody of a child is awarded to a department of human resources, the department "shall have authority to make permanent plans for the child, including the authority to place for adoption and consent to adoption." Section 12-15-321 authorizes a juvenile court to "review the circumstances of the child to determine what efforts have been made to achieve permanency for the child" but does not otherwise grant the juvenile court the power to revise or amend the permanency plan.