Douglas Ryan Roberts v. State of Alabama
[…] He cites Ala. Code 1975, § 15-5-2, which sets forth three particular grounds upon which a search warrant may be issued and property seized incident thereto: (1) the property was "stolen or embezzled"; (2) the property "was used as the means of committing a felony"; and (3) the property is "in the possession of any person with the intent to use it as a means of committing a 8 2180092 public offense or in the possession of another to whom he may have delivered it for the preventing its discovery." purpose of concealing it or He further cites Ala. Code 1975, § 15-5-14, which governs disposition of seized property: "When the property is taken under a search warrant, it shall be delivered to the court issuing the warrant. If the property was stolen or embezzled, the court shall cause it to be delivered to the owner, on satisfactory proof of his title and the payment by him of all fees. If the warrant was issued on the grounds specified in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15-5-2, the officer effecting the warrant must retain the property in his possession, subject to the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings or of the court in which the offense is triable in respect to which the property was taken." Reading the two statutes together, we perceive that, because there is no issue in this appeal regarding the defendant's having stolen or embezzled any of the items of property at issue, the property seized from the defendant on July 13, 2016, although to be "delivered to the court issuing the warrant," was required under § 15-5-14 to be "retain[ed] ... in [the] possession" of Mobile County sheriff's personnel "subject to the order of ... the court in which the offense is triable in respect to which the property was taken," i.e., orders issued by the Mobile Circuit Court. 9 As this court 2180092 noted in Little v. Gaston, 232 So. 3d 231 (Ala. Civ.