Secretary of the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency v. Randol R. Ellis
[…] If the evidence does not support such a determination, the director, or his or her agent, shall rescind the order of suspension or take no suspension action if an order of suspension has not been issued. The determination by the director, or his or her agent, upon administrative review is final unless a hearing is requested under Section 32-5A-307[, Ala. Code 1975]." Section 32-5A-307 provides, in pertinent part: 7 2180087 "(a) Any person who has received a notice of intended suspension pursuant to Section 32-5A-303 or a notice of suspension pursuant to Section 32-5A-302 where no notice of intended suspension was served may request an administrative hearing. A request for an administrative hearing shall be in writing and shall be hand delivered or mailed to the Alabama Department of Public Safety, Driver License Division, in Montgomery, Alabama. The request shall be received by the department or be mailed and postmarked within 10 days of the notice of intended suspension issued pursuant to Section 32-5A-303 or the notice of suspension issued pursuant to Section 32-5A-302 where no notice of intended suspension was served. Failure to request an administrative hearing within 10 days shall constitute a waiver of the person's right to an administrative hearing and judicial review under this article. ..." In Alabama Law Enforcement Agency v. Carter, [Ms. 2160820, April 27, 2018] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2018), this court considered a case with similar circumstances as those presented in the present case.