P.L.G. v. Mobile County Department of Human Resources
[…] J.S. v. Etowah Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 72 So. 3d 1212, 1219 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) (citing § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975; and Bowman v. State Dep't of Human Res., 534 So. 2d 304, 305 (Ala. Civ. App. 1988)). Regarding the second prong, we have held that "the court must properly consider 8 and reject all viable 2171063; 2171064 alternatives to a termination of parental rights." B.M. v. State, 895 So. 2d 319, 331 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004). Under subsection (a) of § 12-15-319, Ala. Code 1975, grounds for terminating parental rights exist if clear and convincing evidence establishes that the parents "are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct foreseeable or condition future." is (Emphasis unlikely added.) to change in the Consequently, the language in the juvenile court's judgments purporting to terminate the mother's parental rights necessarily presupposes that the juvenile court found that the conduct or condition that rendered the