Elton T. Adcock v. Gretchen L. Fronk
[…] Because jurisdiction, it raises see Ala. the Code issue 1975, § of subject-matter 30–3B–201, Official Comment ("[J]urisdiction to make a child custody determination is subject matter jurisdiction."), we first address the father's challenge to the 2018 modification judgment insofar as it modified the visitation provisions of the 2013 divorce 12 2171059 judgment. As the father points out, the evidence is undisputed that the mother and the children have resided in Georgia since the entry of the 2013 divorce judgment. According to § 30-3B-202(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203[, Ala. Code 1975,] has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until: "(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection,