Elton T. Adcock v. Gretchen L. Fronk
[…] Code 1975, § 30-3B-101 et seq., would need to consider "whether the child and at least one parent have a significant connection to this state and whether substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Ex parte Collins, 184 So. 3d 1036, 1038 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015). However, the father, who was awarded joint legal custody of the children, still resides in Alabama. Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-169.9(b), a part of the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-160 et seq., provides that, "[w]here the parties have been awarded joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody of a child ..., and at least one parent having joint custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody of a child continues to maintain a principal residence in this state, the child shall have a significant connection with this state and a court in fashioning its judgments, orders, or decrees may retain continuing jurisdiction under Sections 30-3B-202 to 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] inclusive, even though the child's principal residence after the relocation is outside this state." See also Ex parte Breslow, 259 So. 3d 673, 677 (Ala. Civ.