Kevin E. Docen v. Victoria C. Docen
[…] On September 29, 2017, the trial court entered an order granting the motion to set aside the divorce agreement, stating: "Matter shall be considered to be a contested matter and shall be set for a trial." On October 18, 2017, the trial court nevertheless a entered judgment based on the divorce agreement, but it vacated that judgment on the same date, 1 Section 30-2-8.1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] court shall not enter a final judgment of divorce until after the expiration of 30 days from the date of the filing of the summons and complaint." 3 2170944 noting that the judgment had been entered as the result of a clerical error.