Thomas Denault and Carol Denault v. Federal National Mortgage Association and Seterus, Inc.
[…] Finney, 207 Ala. 160, 160, 92 So. 264, 264 (1922) ("Appeals are entirely of statutory creation" and an order appealed from must "come within" the pertinent provisions of a statute.). Section 141(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides that this court "shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by 23 2170591 rules of the supreme court." See also Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3- 10 (outlining the jurisdiction of Court of Civil Appeals).3 Section 12-22-2, Ala. Code 1975, states: "From any final judgment of the circuit court ... , an appeal lies to the appropriate appellate court as a matter of right by either party, ... within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure." Thus, except in limited circumstances not applicable here, this court does not have jurisdiction to consider an appeal taken from a nonfinal judgment. See, e.g., James v. Rane, 8 So. 3d 286, 288 (Ala. 2008); Dzwonkowski v.