Thomas Denault and Carol Denault v. Federal National Mortgage Association and Seterus, Inc.
[…] However, they also may have continued making payments so that FNMA would allow them to remain on the property or as a protective matter for purposes of future litigation (the Denaults provided security for costs without posting a bond). See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-293 ("The plaintiff may have judgment against the defendant for the rent of the premises which accrues after judgment and before the delivery of possession by motion in the circuit court where the judgment was entered, on 10 days' notice in writing, unless the judgment is stayed by appeal and bond, in which case the motion may be made after affirmance of the judgment."); Jones v. Regions Bank, 25 So. 3d 427, 440 (Ala. 2009) ("Because the plaintiffs had asserted a claim in the nature of ejectment pursuant to § 6–6–280(b), they were able to seek a judgment for postjudgment rents against Regions Bank and Advanced Realty pursuant to § 6–6–293, Ala.