Thomas Denault and Carol Denault v. Federal National Mortgage Association and Seterus, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the remedy by appeal in actions at law and in equity is purely of constitutional or statutory origin, and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision, and the courts have no inherent authority with respect thereto.' 4 C.J.S., Appeal and Error, § 18." See also Wood v. Finney, 207 Ala. 160, 160, 92 So. 264, 264 (1922) ("Appeals are entirely of statutory creation" and an order appealed from must "come within" the pertinent provisions of a statute.). Section 141(b), Ala. Const. 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides that this court "shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by 23 2170591 rules of the supreme court." See also Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3- 10 (outlining the jurisdiction of Court of Civil Appeals).3 Section 12-22-2, Ala.