GASP v. Jefferson County Board of Health et al.
[…] There is no dispute that the Board followed the procedures required by § 22-22A-8 in repealing and replacing Chapter 12. Section 22-28-23(a) of the Air Control Act provides that "it is the intention of this chapter to occupy by preemption the field of air pollution control within all areas of the State of Alabama." Accordingly, based on the determination by the legislature that the Air Control Act preempts the field, the specific rule-making procedures provided for in § 22-28-23(b)(2), of the Air Control Act, and by extension § 22-22A-8, control, and the Board was not required to comply with the rule-making provisions of the AAPA under the facts of this case.1 1 Even though we hold that § 22-28-23(a) of the Air Control Act preempts the applicability of the AAPA with regard to the Board's rule-making procedures, we note that that section also provides: "[N]othing in this section shall be construed to limit or abrogate any private remedies now available to any person for the alleviation, abatement, control, correction, or prevention of air pollution or restitution for damage resulting therefrom." Accordingly, that section does not limit GASP's right to seek judicial review of the Board's actions under the AAPA. 8 2170489 Accordingly, the circuit court's judgment, insofar as it dismissed GASP's petition for judicial review on the basis that the notice and comment requirements of the AAPA