GASP v. Jefferson County Board of Health et al.
[…] Code 1975. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court. Facts and Procedural History The Board is a county board of health pursuant to § 22-3-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. established The Alabama Air Pollution Control Act of 1971, § 22-28-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Air Control Act"), provides for a "coordinated statewide program of air pollution prevention" through the implementation of local air-pollution-control programs. § 2228-3(c), Ala. Code 1975; see also § 22-28-23, Ala Code 1975. The Air Control Act provides that "each county board of health shall have the authority to establish, and thereafter administer, within their jurisdictions, a local air pollution control program." § 22-28-23(b), Ala.