Alabama Department of Labor v. John M. Wiggins
[…] See Department of Indus. Relations v. Tomlinson, 251 Ala. 144, 36 So. 2d 496 (1948); and Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Smitherman, 743 So. 2d 442, 445 (Ala. 1999), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Rogers, 68 So. 3d 773 (Ala. 2010) ("Under Alabama's Unemployment Compensation Act, a claimant has the burden of proving that he or she is eligible to receive benefits under Ala. Code 1975, § 25–4–77 ...."). Thus, Wiggins was required to establish his eligibility to receive unemployment-compensation benefits. Section 25–4–77, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the mandatory requirements for a claimant's eligibility to receive unemployment-compensation benefits and provides, in pertinent part: 8 2130754 "(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week in a benefit year ... only if the director finds that: "(1) He has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the director may prescribe.