Century Automotive Group v. Structure Designs, LLC
[…] "'The decision to grant specific performance rests largely in the discretion of the trial judge.' Stringfellow Materials, Inc. v. Lee, 438 So. 2d 1387, 1390 (Ala. 1983). Moreover, the trial court 'will be overturned, on appeal, only if shown to be palpably erroneous.' Stringfellow Materials, 438 So. 2d at 1390." 1631 Second Ave. North, L.L.C. v. Raine, 963 So. 2d 71, 74 (Ala. 2007). Century correctly states that § 7-2-711(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a buyer may recover the amount that has been paid for goods when the seller fails to make delivery.2 2 Section 7-2-711 provides, in its entirety: "(1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance, then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 7-2-612), the buyer may cancel, and whether or not he has done so may, in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid: "(a) 'Cover' Section 7-2-712 affected whether identified to the and have damages under as to all the goods or not they have been contract; or "(b) Recover damages for nondelivery 4 2130344 Section 7-2-711 further provides for additional remedies, such as specific performance, that a party may