C.L.W. v. Madison County Department of Human Resources (Appeal from Madison Juvenile Court: JU-11-1583.02)(Consolidated with 2130170.) Affirmed. No Opinion.
[…] It also sought permission to serve the father by publication. and received In his brief, the father cites § 12-15-318(c), Ala. Code 1975, and L.K. v. Lee County Department of Human Resources, 64 So. 3d 1112 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010), for properly serve him. his contention that DHR failed to The father asserts that this court has "held that two elements must be met under 12-15-318 in order to effect service by publication." The father is correct; however, effective April 25, 2013, subsection (c) of § 12-15318 was amended by our legislature to allow proper service by publication when only one of the two conditions listed in the statute are met. See Act No. 2013-157, § 2, Ala. Acts 2013. Subsection (c) currently reads: 3 2130148 "(c) Service of process by publication may not be ordered by the juvenile court unless at least one of the following conditions is met: "(1) The child who is the subject of the proceedings was abandoned in the state, or "(2) The state or private department or agency having custody of the child has established, by evidence presented to the juvenile court, that the absent parent or parents are avoiding service of process or their