John A. Daugherty and Cheryl A. Daugherty v. Brenda M. Campbell et al.
[…] district court declared the 2007 judgment as to Ward to be
void, and she recorded her deed to the property in September
2008.
Before the circuit court, Campbell asserted that, when
she acquired her title to the property and recorded her deed,
Cheryl held no valid lien against the property.
analysis set out above, we must agree.
Based on our
The 2007 judgment as
to Ward was not revived and given legal effect again until
March 18, 2009, when the circuit court so ordered.
By that
time, however, Campbell's deed had already been recorded.
In the circuit court, Campbell relied on Ala. Code 1975,
§ 35-4-90(a), which addresses the priority of deeds versus the
claims of judgment creditors.
That statute provides, in
pertinent part:
"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds,
mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the
nature of mortgages to secure any debts are
inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable
consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors
without notice, unless the same have been recorded
before the accrual of the right of such purchasers,
mortgagees or judgment creditors."
11
2120844
The Daughertys responded that § 35-4-90(a) offered no support
for Campbell's claim that her deed was entitled to priority
over Cheryl's revived judgment; the Daughertys asserted that
§ 35-4-90(a), in fact, supported their claim that Cheryl's
recorded
judgment
lien
was
entitled
to