John A. Daugherty and Cheryl A. Daugherty v. Brenda M. Campbell et al.
[…] the judgment creditor must record its judgment without actual
or constructive notice of the earlier conveyance).
Because Campbell's deed was recorded before Cheryl's
rights as a judgment creditor against Ward were revived and
because Cheryl knew or should have known of Campbell's deed at
the
time
those
rights
were
revived,
Campbell's
deed
is
entitled to priority over Cheryl's judgment rights, pursuant
to § 35-4-90(a).
The
Daughertys
also
argue
that
the
doctrine
of
lis
pendens requires a reversal of the circuit court's summary
judgment.6
See Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-131(a) (recognizing
that a lis pendens may be recorded against specific real
property when an action is brought to enforce "any lien upon,
right to or interest in, or to recover any land").
6
Citing
Although the Daughertys presented these arguments to the
circuit court, they did so in a brief submitted to the circuit
court after the parties had concluded their arguments in
support of and in opposition to the competing summary-judgment
motions.