Annotate this Case
[…] FabArc, 914 So. 2d at 355. Accordingly, the trial court's summary judgment in favor of Jamie and Rex's estate on this issue is affirmed.6 Jamie and Rex's Estate's Cross-Appeals In their cross-appeals, Jamie and Rex's estate contend that the trial court erred in failing to award them costs pursuant to § 43-2-354, Ala. Code 1975; that statute provides, in pertinent part: "The personal representative of the estate of a decedent may give notice in writing to the claimant or anyone having a beneficial interest in a claim against the estate that such claim is disputed in whole or in part; if in part, specifying the part disputed. ... If the claimant in such proceeding shall fail to recover upon the disputed part of such claim, he shall be taxed with the costs thereof." Jamie and Rex's estate assert that, by using the word "shall," the legislature intended the award of costs to be mandatory in instances where, as here, the personal representative of an 6 Because we affirm the trial court's judgment based on James and Neita's estate's waiver of any argument as