James M. Perry v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] definite time, without requiring any other undertaking by
Perry.
See Ala. Code 1975, § 7-3-104.
The parties also do
not dispute that EverHome became, at some point, a "holder" of
the note.
A holder is entitled to enforce the terms of a
negotiable
instrument.
Ala.
Code
1975,
§
7-3-301.
The
dispute concerns when EverHome became a holder of the note.
If EverHome became a holder of the note before it initiated
the foreclosure proceedings in July 2009, then EverHome was
authorized to exercise the power of sale contained in the
mortgage by virtue of § 35-10-12, Ala. Code 1975.
9
2100235
Section 35-10-12 provides, in pertinent part, that
"[w]here a power to sell lands is given in any
mortgage, the power is part of the security and may
be
executed
by
any
person,
or
the
personal
representative of any person who, by assignment or
otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus
secured."
(Emphasis added.)
In Harton v. Little, 176 Ala. 267, 270, 57
So. 851, 851 (1911), our supreme court held that "[i]t is not
at all necessary that a mortgage deed be assigned in order to
enable the owner of the debt to foreclose under a power of
sale."