James M. Perry v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee
the
lien
of
the
vendor
of
the
lands.").
See
generally
Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 5.4(a) (1997)
(stating that "[a] transfer of an obligation secured by a
10
2100235
mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the
transfer agree otherwise").
Fox,
the
custodian
of
EverHome's
records
relating
to
Perry's loan, identified EverHome's copy of the note, which
bore a blank indorsement by RBMG.
A blank indorsement allows
a party to transfer a note merely by possession.
Code
1975,
§
7-3-205(b)
("When
indorsed
in
See Ala.
blank,
an
instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."); see
also § 7-3-201(b).
Although the indorsement was undated, Fox
averred that EverHome had "acquired its interest in the note
on or about July 2, 2007."
Perry argues that Fox's statement regarding the date on
which EverHome acquired the note was inadmissible under Rule
56(e), Ala. R. Civ. P.