James M. Perry v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] secured."
(Emphasis added.)
In Harton v. Little, 176 Ala. 267, 270, 57
So. 851, 851 (1911), our supreme court held that "[i]t is not
at all necessary that a mortgage deed be assigned in order to
enable the owner of the debt to foreclose under a power of
sale."
"The power of sale is a part of the security, and
may be exercised by an assignee, or any person who
is entitled to the mortgage debt. And a transfer of
the debt, by writing or by parol, is in equity an
assignment of the mortgage."
176 Ala. at 270, 57 So. at 851-52 (citations omitted).
See
also Ala. Code 1975, § 8-5-24 ("The transfer of a ... note
given for the purchase money of lands, whether the transfer be
by delivery merely or in writing, expressed to be with or
without recourse on the transferor, passes to the transferee
the
lien
of
the
vendor
of
the
lands.").
See
generally
Restatement (Third) of Property: Mortgages § 5.4(a) (1997)
(stating that "[a] transfer of an obligation secured by a
10
2100235
mortgage also transfers the mortgage unless the parties to the
transfer agree otherwise").
Fox,
the
custodian
of
EverHome's
records
relating
to