Annotate this Case
[…] According to the Commentary to § 41-22-25, that section "must be read together with section 41-22-2." Section 41-22-2 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) [The AAPA] is intended to provide a minimum procedural code for the operation of all 19 2100614/2100630 state agencies when they take action affecting the rights and duties of the public. discourage agencies Nothing in this chapter is meant to from adopting procedures conferring additional rights upon the public ...." "'Statutes should be construed together so harmonize the provisions as far as practical.'" as to Industrial Dev. Bd. of City of Montgomery v. Russell, [Ms. 1091215, August 12, 2011] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. 2011) (quoting Ex parte Jones Mfg.