Annotate this Case
[…] An administrative regulation must be consistent with the statutes under which its promulgation is authorized. Ex parte City of Florence, 417 So. 2d 191 (Ala. 1982). An administrative agency cannot usurp legislative powers or contravene a statute. Alabama State Milk Control Bd. v. Graham, 250 Ala. 49, 33 So. 2d 11 (1947). A regulation cannot subvert or enlarge upon statutory policy. Jefferson County Bd. of Ed. v. Alabama Bd. of Cosmetology, 380 So. 2d 913 (Ala. Civ. App. 1980)." Ex parte Jones Mfg. Co., 589 So. 2d 208, 210 (Ala. 1991). SHPDA adopted Rule 410-1-8-.09 pursuant to § 22-21- 275(12), Ala. Code 1975, which specifically addresses requests for reconsideration of SHPDA decisions. Section 22-21-275(12) provides, in pertinent part, that "SHPDA ... shall prescribe by rules and regulations the procedures for review of applications for [CONs] ... includ[ing], but not necessarily ... limited to ... [p]rovision for a public hearing upon written request for the reconsideration of a decision by ... SHPDA ...." Thus, § 22-21-275(12) grants SHPDA express authority to adopt rules concerning the procedures associated with requests for