Elizabeth Day Sanders v. C. Shane Sanders
[…] Civ. In the present case, the trial court's September 5, 2008, judgment did not dispose of the wife's February 8, 2008, motion for contempt. fully adjudicate parties Accordingly, the judgment did not all the present controversies between and is, therefore, not a final judgment. the See Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P.; Decker v. Decker, 984 So. 2d 1216, 1220 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007); and Wallace v. Tee Jays Mfg. Co., 689 So. 2d 210, 211-12 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997). Based on the foregoing, we must dismiss the appeal. See Decker, 984 So. 2d at 1220; and Thompson, 889 So. 2d at 599 n.l. ^Section 12-22-10 states: "Either party in a civil case, or the defendant in a criminal case, may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court." 2080378 APPEAL DISMISSED. Thompson, concur. P.J., and Pittman, Bryan, and Thomas, JJ.,