Denise Green v. Estate of Martha Mae Nance
[…] Therefore, only if there is no rational way to interpret the words as stated will we look beyond those words to determine legislative intent. To apply a different policy would turn this Court into a legislative body, and doing that, of course, would be utterly inconsistent with the doctrine of separation of powers. See Ex parte T.B., 698 So. 2d 127, 130 (Ala. 1997).' "DeKalb County LP Gas Co. v. Suburban Gas, Inc., 729 So. 2d 270, 275-76 (Ala. 1998)." Tolar Constr., LLC v. Kean Elec. Co., 944 So. 2d 138, 149-50 (Ala. 2006). Section 43-2-835(b), Ala. Code 1975, requires the personal representative of an estate to file an inventory unless "the testator, by express provision in the will to that effect, exempts the personal representative" from doing so, with certain exceptions thereto. (8th ed. 2004), unmistakably defines communicated; Black's Law Dictionary 620 "express" directly 8 as "[c]learly stated."