Denise Green v. Estate of Martha Mae Nance
[…] Green now appeals the denial of both motions. Discussion Green first argues that the circuit court erred when it failed to require the executor to file an inventory. Section 43-2-835, Ala. Code 1975, states: "(a) Within two months after appointment, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall file an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death, and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item. "(b) The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who 4 2050833 request it.