Justia Daily Opinion Summaries
[…] Relator’s claims based on section 1320a-7b(a)(4) therefore fail as a matter of law.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

Logic Technology Development LLC v. United States Food and Drug Administration

Court: US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Docket: 22-3030

Opinion Date: October 19, 2023

Judge: Krause

Areas of Law: Commercial Law, Government & Administrative Law, Health Law

The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act requires any tobacco product not on the market before February 15, 2007, to receive FDA approval, 21 U.S.C. 387j(a)(1)–(2). Only if the FDA concludes that “permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health” can the product be approved. Manufacturers seeking advance permission to market new products.