Justia Daily Opinion Summaries
[…] The en banc court held that FCA and the other plaintiffs demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits of their Free Exercise claims.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC., ET AL V. ROB BONTA, ET AL

Court: US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Docket: 22-56090

Opinion Date: September 13, 2023

Judge: Lee

Areas of Law: Civil Rights, Constitutional Law, Consumer Law

AB 2571, as later amended by AB 160, is codified at Section 22949.80 of the California Business and Professions Code. The statute mandates that “[a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” Junior Sports Magazines Inc. publishes Junior Shooters, a youth-oriented magazine focused on firearm-related activities and products. According to Junior Sports Magazines, its ability to publish Junior Shooters depends on advertising revenue.