Justia Weekly Opinion Summaries
[…] Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

Vermont v. E.C.

Court: Vermont Supreme Court

Citation: 2022 VT 40

Opinion Date: August 26, 2022

Judge: Paul L. Reiber

Areas of Law: Constitutional Law, Criminal Law

In a consolidated appeal, petitioner E.C. challenged two trial court orders denying his requests to expunge his criminal-history records. Petitioner’s criminal-history records included several felony and misdemeanor convictions, as well as several charges that were dismissed before trial. First,hearguedthathisdismissedchargesshouldbeexpungedunder 13 V.S.A. § 7603(e)(1)(B), which directs a court to expunge a record “related to the citation or arrest of a person . . . within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if . . . the charge is dismissed with prejudice,” unless a party objects in the interests of justice. Petitioner explained that the three-year statute of limitations had expired for each of his dismissed charges, and that the dismissals therefore were with prejudice by operation of the statute and thus were eligible for expungement.