2022 Wyoming Statutes
Title 6 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 5 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 3 - Perjury and Criminal Falsification
Section 6-5-301 - Perjury in Judicial, Legislative or Administrative Proceedings; Penalties.
WY Stat § 6-5-301 (2022)
6-5-301. Perjury in judicial, legislative or administrative proceedings; penalties.
(a) A person commits perjury if, while under a lawfully administered oath or affirmation, he knowingly testifies falsely or makes a false affidavit, certificate, declaration, deposition or statement, in a judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding in which an oath or affirmation may be required by law, touching a matter material to a point in question.
(b) Perjury is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both.