2022 Wyoming Statutes
Title 35 - Public Health and Safety
Chapter 4 - Health Regulations Generally
Article 1 - Communicable Diseases
Section 35-4-131 - Consent of Minors to Treatment; Treatment of Infected or Exposed Persons; Immunity From Liability.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 35-4-131 (2022)
35-4-131. Consent of minors to treatment; treatment of infected or exposed persons; immunity from liability.
(a) Persons under eighteen (18) years of age may give legal consent for examination and treatment for any sexually transmitted disease infection.
(b) For the protection of public health, a physician, health officer or other person or facility providing health care in accordance with state or federal law shall for any individual regardless of age, sex, race or color:
(i) If reasonably suspected of being infected with any sexually transmitted disease, administer, refer for or recommend appropriate and adequate treatment;
(ii) If exposed to any sexually transmitted disease, recommend or offer treatment.
(c) Physical examination and treatment by a licensed physician or other qualified health care provider of a person under eighteen (18) years of age consenting to examination or treatment is not an assault or an assault and battery upon that person.