2021 Wyoming Statutes
Title 7 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 13 - Sentence and Imprisonment
Article 3 - Probation and Suspension of Sentence
Section 7-13-302 - Placing Person Convicted on Probation; Suspension of Imposition or Execution of Sentence; Imposition of Fine; Maximum Length of Probation Term.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 7-13-302 (2021)
7-13-302. Placing person convicted on probation; suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; imposition of fine; maximum length of probation term.
(a) After conviction, plea of no contest or plea of guilty for any offense, except crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, and following entry of the judgment of conviction, the court may:
(i) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on supervised or unsupervised probation; or
(ii) Impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on supervised or unsupervised probation.
(b) Unless otherwise authorized by law, no term of probation imposed shall exceed the maximum term of imprisonment allowed by law. Any term of probation imposed under this section for a felony offense shall in no case exceed thirty-six (36) months, except that the judge may impose a term of probation that is not greater than the maximum term of imprisonment authorized by law for the offense for good cause shown upon the record and after considering public safety, rehabilitation, deterrence and any other goals of sentencing.