2021 Wyoming Statutes
Title 34 - Property, Conveyances and Security Transactions
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Article 1 - In General
Section 34-1-141 - Easements.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 34-1-141 (2021)
34-1-141. Easements.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, easements across land executed and recorded after the effective date of this act which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void and of no force and effect.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, agreements entered into after the effective date of this act which grant the right to locate an easement at a later date and which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void.
(c) For purposes of this section an easement or agreement which does not specifically describe the location of the easement or which grants a right to locate an easement at a later date shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of execution of the easement or agreement. If the specific description is not recorded within one (1) year then the easement or agreement shall be of no further force and effect.
(d) For purposes of this section the specific description required in an easement shall be sufficient to locate the easement and is not limited to a survey.
(e) For purposes of this section options to obtain easements at a later date shall not be considered easements or agreements pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section and shall be for a period not to exceed seven (7) years.