2021 Wyoming Statutes
Title 27 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 14 - Worker's Compensation
Article 4 - Employee Benefits
Section 27-14-403 - Awards Generally; Method of Payment.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 27-14-403 (2021)
* * *
(iii) The surviving spouse shall receive for one hundred (100) months a monthly payment as provided by subsection (c) of this section. If the surviving spouse dies before the award is entirely paid or if there is no surviving spouse, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to the surviving dependent children of the employee in the manner prescribed by paragraph (d)(ii) of this section. If there are no dependent children, further payments under this paragraph shall cease as of the date of the spouse's death;
(iv) In addition to any amount paid under paragraph (e)(iii) of this section, surviving children shall receive an award as provided by subsection (b) of this section;
(v) If the employee died with no surviving spouse or dependent children but with one (1) surviving parent or two (2) surviving parents of the employee who received at least one-half (1/2) of his or their financial support from the employee at the time of injury, the surviving parent or parents shall receive a monthly payment as provided by subsection (c) of this section for sixty (60) months thereafter or until the parent or the survivor of them dies.
(f) Awards to an employee or a spouse for permanent partial disability, permanent total disability or death may, upon application to the division with a showing of exceptional necessity and notice to the employer, be paid in whole or in part in a lump sum. In no event shall an award for permanent partial impairment under W.S. 27-14-405 be paid in a lump sum.
(g) Following payment in full of any award, or if a lump sum settlement was made under subsection (f) of this section when the award would have been fully paid but for the lump sum settlement, to an employee for permanent total disability or to a surviving spouse for death of an employee, an additional award for extended benefits may be granted subject to the following requirements and limitations:
(i) In the case of an employee:
(A) A claim for compensation is filed by the employee or someone on his behalf;
(B) The employee establishes a reasonable effort on his behalf has been made to return to part time or full time employment including retraining and educational programs;
(C) The division in determining entitlement under this paragraph shall consider the amount of the monthly award made to an injured worker pursuant to W.S. 27-14-403(a)(iv), all earned income of the injured worker, all employment based retirement income of the injured worker, all income derived by the injured worker as a result of the injury, excluding mortgage or any other loan credit insurance, or any supplemental income insurance purchased by or on behalf of the employee and any periodic payments from any other governmental entity to the injured worker. The division shall not consider any other income received by the injured worker or members of the injured worker's household;
(D) The maximum monthly amount of additional compensation shall not exceed the amount provided in subsection (c) of this section;
(E) The division may attach reasonable conditions to application for or receipt of awards under this subsection including retraining or educational programs and the award may be adjusted in accordance with fulfillment of the conditions;
(F) The division may decrease an award to qualify an employee eligible for maximum benefits under any other state or federal pension plan;
(G) Any award granted under this subsection shall not exceed twelve (12) months unless the division determines an award for a period exceeding twelve (12) months but not greater than four (4) years is appropriate.
(ii) In the case of a surviving spouse, upon application to the division and a showing of necessity, the division may award continued monthly payments to the spouse not to exceed one-third (1/3) of the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury occurred. An award granted under this paragraph shall not exceed twelve (12) months but may be renewed and shall cease at the time the spouse dies or remarries.
(h) All awards to a minor or individual with a legal disability shall be paid:
(i) To the legal guardian or conservator if one exists; or
(ii) As the division determines to be in the best interests of the minor or individual if there is no legal guardian or conservator.
(j) As used in this section:
(i) "Actual monthly earnings" means the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury excluding any payment for casual or unscheduled overtime and any fringe benefit;
(ii) "Overtime" means payments for work in excess of forty (40) hours per week;
(iii) "Statewide average monthly wage" means the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802.
(k) Any injured worker who has or is receiving medical services entirely in Wyoming from a Wyoming health care provider shall be eligible if otherwise qualified for temporary total disability payments at the rate of seventy percent (70%) of the injured worker's actual monthly earnings at the time of the injury but not to exceed one hundred and three percent (103%) of the statewide average wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802, with the following exceptions:
(i) If an injured worker is injured outside of Wyoming, the injured worker if otherwise qualified shall be eligible to receive temporary total disability payments at the rate provided in this subsection, provided the injured worker receives services entirely in Wyoming from a Wyoming health care provider after initial treatment following the injury;
* * *