2021 Wyoming Statutes
Title 27 - Labor and Employment
Chapter 14 - Worker's Compensation
Article 4 - Employee Benefits
Section 27-14-403 - Awards Generally; Method of Payment.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 27-14-403 (2021)
* * *
(c) All awards stated in this section except awards under paragraph (a)(i), subsection (b) and paragraphs (e)(ii), (iv) and (v) and (h)(ii) and subsection (k) of this section shall be paid monthly at the rates prescribed by this subsection. For permanent partial impairment under paragraph (a)(ii) of this section, the award shall be calculated at the rate of two-thirds (2/3) of the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the benefits are first paid as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802. For temporary total disability under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of thirty percent (30%) of the statewide average monthly wage or two-thirds (2/3) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury, whichever is greater, but shall not exceed the lesser of one hundred percent (100%) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of the injury or the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802 with one-half (1/2) of the monthly award paid on or about the fifteenth of the month and one-half (1/2) paid on or about the thirtieth of the month. For temporary light duty under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of eighty percent (80%) of the difference between the employee's light duty wage and the employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury. For permanent partial and permanent total disability or death under paragraphs (a)(iii), (iv) and (v) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly computed as follows:
(i) For those employees whose actual monthly earnings are less than seventy-three percent (73%) of the statewide average monthly wage, the award shall be ninety-two percent (92%) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings;
(ii) For those employees whose actual monthly earnings are equal to or greater than seventy-three percent (73%) of the statewide average monthly wage, but less than the statewide average monthly wage, the award shall be two-thirds (2/3) of the statewide average monthly wage;
(iii) For those employees whose actual monthly earnings are greater than or equal to the statewide average monthly wage, the award shall be two-thirds (2/3) of the employee's actual monthly earnings, but the award shall be capped at and shall not exceed the statewide average monthly wage;
(iv) In the case of death due to work related causes, and if the award computed under paragraph (i), (ii) or (iii) of this subsection is less than eighty percent (80%) of the statewide average monthly wage, the award shall be adjusted to an amount not less than eighty percent (80%) of the statewide average monthly wage or seventy-five percent (75%) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury, whichever is greater. In no event shall the award exceed two (2) times the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802;
* * *