2021 Wyoming Statutes
Title 1 - Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 18 - Sale and Redemption of Realty Sold Under Mortgage or Execution
Section 1-18-103 - Right of Redemption; Redemption of Agricultural Real Estate; "Agricultural Real Estate" Defined.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 1-18-103 (2021)
1-18-103. Right of redemption; redemption of agricultural real estate; "agricultural real estate" defined.
(a) Except as provided with respect to agricultural real estate, it is lawful for any person, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors whose real property has been sold by virtue of an execution, decree of foreclosure, or foreclosure by advertisement and sale within three (3) months from the date of sale, to redeem the real estate by paying to the purchaser, his heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, or to the sheriff or other officer who sold the property, for the benefit of the purchaser, the amount of the purchase price or the amount given or bid if purchased by the execution creditor or by the mortgagee under a mortgage, together with interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum from the date of sale plus the amount of any assessments or taxes and the amount due on any prior lien which the purchaser paid after the purchase, with interest. On payment of this amount the sale and certificate granted are void and the sheriff or other officer shall issue a certificate of redemption.
(b) In the case of any mortgage upon one (1) or more parcels of real estate any or all of which were agricultural real estate on the date of execution of the mortgage as stated in the mortgage, the period within which the owner, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors may redeem the premises sold is twelve (12) months from the date of the sale.
(c) The term "agricultural real estate" means any single parcel of land in excess of eighty (80) acres lying outside the exterior boundaries of any incorporated city, town or recorded subdivision or any property that is used substantially for agricultural purposes, which, if combined with other property in the mortgage that is used substantially for agricultural purposes, equals eighty (80) acres or more in aggregate. If the mortgage recites that the real estate involved is agricultural real estate, it is presumed the parties to the mortgage, their heirs, executors, administrators, assigns, guarantors or successors in interest have agreed to and are bound by all the provisions of law relative to the twelve (12) month right of redemption provided in subsection (b) of this section.