2020 Wyoming Statutes
Title 7 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Criminal History Records
Article 3 - Sex Offender Registration
Section 7-19-304 - Termination of Duty to Register.
7-19-304. Termination of duty to register.
(a) The duty to register under W.S. 7-19-302 shall begin on the date of sentencing and continue for the duration of the offender's life, subject to the following:
(i) An offender specified in W.S. 7-19-302(g) or adjudicated as a delinquent for offenses specified in W.S. 7-19-302(j), who has been registered for at least ten (10) years, exclusive of periods of confinement and periods in which the offender was not registered as required by law, may petition the district court for the district in which the offender is registered to be relieved of the duty to continue to register if the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section. Upon a showing that the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section for ten (10) years, the district court may order the offender relieved of the duty to continue registration;
(ii) An offender specified in W.S. 7-19-302(h) who has been registered for at least twenty-five (25) years, exclusive of periods of confinement and periods in which the offender was not registered as required by law, may petition the district court for the district in which the offender is registered to be relieved of the duty to continue to register if the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section. Upon a showing that the offender has maintained a clean record as provided in subsection (d) of this section for twenty-five (25) years, the district court may order the offender relieved of the duty to continue registration; and
(A) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 203, § 3.
(B) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 203, § 3.
(iii) A petition filed under this subsection shall be served on the prosecuting attorney for the county in which the petition is filed. The court shall not grant a petition that was not served on the prosecuting attorney. The prosecuting attorney may file a responsive pleading within thirty (30) days after service of the petition.
(b) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 203, § 3.
(c) Nothing in W.S. 7-13-302 shall be construed as operating to relieve the offender of his duty to register pursuant to W.S. 7-19-302.
(d) An offender seeking a reduction in his registration period as provided in paragraph (a)(i) or (ii) of this section shall demonstrate to the court that he has maintained a clean record by:
(i) Having no conviction of any offense for which imprisonment for more than one (1) year may be imposed;
(ii) Having no conviction of any sex offense;
(iii) Successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation and parole; and
(iv) Successfully completing any sex offender treatment previously ordered by the trial court or by his probation or parole agent.