2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 25 - Institutions of the State
Chapter 10 - Hospitalization of Mentally Ill Persons
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 25-10-101 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 25-10-101 (2019)
25-10-101. Definitions.
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Court" means the district court which ordered detention, directed outpatient commitment or involuntary hospitalization of the person pursuant to this act, or the district court in the county where the person resides, is found or is hospitalized;
(ii) "Dangerous to himself or others" means that, as a result of mental illness, a person:
(A) Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm; or
(B) Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by a recent overt homicidal act, attempt or threat or other violent act, attempt or threat which places others in reasonable fear of serious physical harm to them; or
(C) Evidences behavior manifested by recent acts or omissions that, due to mental illness, he is unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or safety so that a substantial probability exists that death, serious physical injury, serious physical debilitation, serious mental debilitation, destabilization from lack of or refusal to take prescribed psychotropic medications for a diagnosed condition or serious physical disease will imminently ensue, unless the individual receives prompt and adequate treatment for this mental illness. No person, however, shall be deemed to be unable to satisfy his need for nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or safety if he is able to satisfy those needs with the supervision and assistance of others who are willing and available;
(D) While this definition requires evidence of recent acts or omissions of endangerment, either to self or others, a court may consider a person's mental health history in determining whether directed outpatient commitment or involuntary hospitalization is warranted.
(iii) "Department" means the state department of health;
(iv) "Examiner" means a licensed psychiatrist, a licensed physician, a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a licensed physician assistant, a licensed psychologist, a licensed professional counselor, a licensed addictions therapist, a licensed clinical social worker or a licensed marriage and family therapist;
(v) "Head of hospital" means the individual in charge of a hospital or his designee. When this act requires or authorizes the head of a hospital to perform an act which involves the practice of medicine, the act shall be performed by a physician;
(vi) "Hospital" means a facility designated pursuant to W.S. 25-10-104 or the state hospital;
(vii) "Mental health center" means a community human services program for the prevention, treatment and amelioration of mental illness under W.S. 35-1-611 through 35-1-627 or an equivalently staffed and equipped student health service;
(viii) Repealed By Laws 1999, ch. 172, § 3.
(ix) "Mental illness" and "mentally ill" mean a physical, emotional, mental or behavioral disorder which causes a person to be dangerous to himself or others and which requires treatment, but do not include addiction to drugs or alcohol, drug or alcohol intoxication or developmental disabilities, except when one (1) or more of those conditions co-occurs as a secondary diagnosis with a mental illness;
(x) "Patient" means an individual receiving treatment pursuant to this act;
(xi) "Physician" means an individual licensed under the laws of this state to practice medicine, or a physician in the service of the United States government while in this state in the performance of his official duties;
(xii) "State hospital" means the Wyoming state hospital at Evanston, Wyoming;
(xiii) "Treatment" means diagnosis, evaluation, intervention, which may include psychiatric medication, individual and group mental health counseling, illness management diversion services such as immediate linkages to mental health services in the community and discharge planning. Treatment shall begin at the time of detention, if the person knowingly and voluntarily consents, and shall continue throughout involuntary hospitalization or directed outpatient commitment. Treatment may be given without the consent of the detained person or his parent or guardian when treatment is limited to diagnosis or evaluation or when treatment is necessary to prevent immediate and serious physical harm to the person or others. "Treatment" does not include observation or supervision;
(xiv) "Treatment center" or "treatment provider" means as defined by department rule;
(xv) "Resident" means a United States citizen who has been a resident of and domiciled in Wyoming for not less than ninety (90) days and who has not claimed residency elsewhere for the purpose of obtaining medical or psychiatric services during that ninety (90) day period immediately preceding the date when services under this act were sought or imposed. "Resident" also includes any alien who has resided continuously in Wyoming for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the date when services under this act were sought or imposed. "Resident" also includes any active duty member, the spouse or minor child of any active duty member of the armed forces of the United States who is stationed in Wyoming;
(xvi) "Gatekeeper" means the single point of responsibility which may be designated by the department pursuant to W.S. 25-10-112(g);
(xvii) "This act" means W.S. 25-10-101 through 25-10-305.