2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 20 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 1 - Husband and Wife
Article 2 - Rights and Liabilities
Section 20-1-201 - Separate Estate of Real and Personal Property; Not Subject to Control of Spouse; Exceptions.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 20-1-201 (2019)
20-1-201. Separate estate of real and personal property; not subject to control of spouse; exceptions.
All property belonging to a married person as his separate property which he owns at the time of his marriage or which during marriage he acquires in good faith from any person by descent or otherwise, together with all rents, issues, increase and profits thereof, is during marriage his sole and separate property under his sole control and may be held, owned, possessed and enjoyed by him the same as though he were single. Such property is not subject to the disposal, control or interference of his spouse and is exempt from execution or attachment for the debts of his spouse if the property was not conveyed to him by his spouse in fraud of his creditors. The necessary expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, for which they may be sued jointly or separately.