2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 17 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
Chapter 29 - Wyoming Limited Liability Company Act
Article 7 - Dissolution and Winding Up
Section 17-29-705 - Administrative Forfeiture of Authority and Articles of Organization.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 17-29-705 (2019)
17-29-705. Administrative forfeiture of authority and articles of organization.
(a) If any limited liability company's registered agent has filed its resignation with the secretary of state and the limited liability company has not replaced its registered agent and registered office, or the limited liability company is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for any reason, it shall be deemed to be transacting business within this state without authority and to have forfeited any franchises, rights or privileges acquired under the laws thereof and the forfeiture shall be made effective in the following manner. The secretary of state shall mail by first class mail, or by electronic means if the limited liability company has consented to receive notices electronically, a notice of its failure to comply with aforesaid provisions. Unless compliance is made within sixty (60) days of mailing or electronic submission of the notice, the limited liability company shall be deemed defunct and to have forfeited its articles of organization acquired under the laws of this state. Provided, that any defunct limited liability company may at any time within two (2) years after the forfeiture of its articles of organization or certificate of authority, in the manner herein provided, be revived and reinstated, by filing the necessary statement under this act and paying a reinstatement fee established by the secretary of state by rule, together with a penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). The reinstatement fee shall not exceed the costs of providing the reinstatement service. The limited liability company shall retain its registered name during the two (2) year reinstatement period under this section.
(b) If any limited liability company has failed to pay the fee required by W.S. 17-29-210 or any penalties imposed under W.S. 17-28-109, it shall be deemed to be transacting business within this state without authority and to have forfeited any franchises, rights or privileges acquired under the laws thereof. The forfeiture shall be made effective in the following manner. The secretary of state shall provide notice to the limited liability company at its last known mailing address by first class mail. Unless compliance is made within sixty (60) days of the date of notice the limited liability company shall be deemed defunct and to have forfeited its articles of organization or certificate of authority acquired under the laws of this state. Provided, that any defunct limited liability company may at any time within two (2) years after the forfeiture of its articles of organization of certificate of authority, be revived and reinstated by paying the amount of the delinquent fees. When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date deemed defunct pursuant to this subsection and the limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if it had never been deemed defunct.
(c) A limited liability company shall be deemed to be transacting business within this state without authority, to have forfeited any franchises, rights or privileges acquired under the laws thereof and shall be deemed defunct and to have forfeited its articles of organization or certificate of authority acquired under the laws of this state, and the forfeiture shall be made effective in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section, if:
(i) A member of the limited liability company signed a document he knew was false in any material respect with intent that the document be delivered to the secretary of state for filing;
(ii) The limited liability company has failed to respond to a valid and enforceable subpoena; or
(iii) It is in the public interest and the limited liability company or any of its members:
(A) Failed to provide records to the registered agent as required in this chapter;
(B) Has provided fraudulent information or has failed to correct false information upon request of the secretary of state on any filing with the secretary of state under this chapter; or
(C) Cannot be served by either the registered agent or by mail by the secretary of state acting as the agent for process.
(d) The secretary of state may classify a limited liability company as delinquent awaiting forfeiture of its articles of organization or certificate of authority at the time the secretary of state mails the notice required under subsections (a) through (c) of this section to the limited liability company.
(e) In addition to the other provisions of this section, if any low profit limited liability company has ceased to meet the definition of a low profit limited liability company as provided in W.S. 17-29-102(a)(ix) and has failed for thirty (30) days after ceasing to meet the definition to file an amendment to its articles of organization with the secretary of state amending its name to conform with the requirements of W.S. 17-29-108, it shall be deemed to be transacting business in this state without authority and to have forfeited any franchises, rights or privileges acquired under the laws thereof and the forfeiture shall be made effective in the same manner as provided in subsection (a) of this section. The reinstatement provisions and fees provided in subsection (a) of this section shall apply.