2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 14 - Children
Chapter 3 - Protection
Article 4 - Child Protection Act
Section 14-3-428 - Abeyance of Proceedings by Consent Decree; Term of Decree; Reinstatement of Proceedings; Effect of Discharge or Completing Term.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 14-3-428 (2019)
14-3-428. Abeyance of proceedings by consent decree; term of decree; reinstatement of proceedings; effect of discharge or completing term.
(a) At any time after the filing of a petition alleging a child to be neglected and before adjudication, the court may issue a consent decree ordering further proceedings held in abeyance. The placement of the child is subject to the terms, conditions and stipulations agreed to by the parties affected in accordance with W.S. 14-3-429. The consent decree shall not be entered without the consent of the district attorney, the child's guardian ad litem and the parents. Modifications to an existing consent decree may be allowed.
(b) The consent decree shall be in writing and copies given to all parties. The decree shall include the case plan for the family.
(c) A consent decree, if the child remains within the home, shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the parties unless sooner terminated by the court.
(d) If the child is placed outside the home, a consent decree shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the parties but not longer than six (6) months unless sooner terminated by the court. For good cause the court may grant one (1) extension of the consent decree for no longer than six (6) months.
(e) If a consent decree is in effect and the child is in placement, the court shall hold review hearings as provided by W.S. 14-3-431.
(f) If prior to discharge by the court or expiration of the consent decree, the parents or guardian of a child alleged to be neglected fail to fulfill the terms and conditions of the decree or a new petition is filed alleging the child to be neglected, the original petition and proceeding may be reinstated upon order of the court after hearing, and the court may proceed as though the consent decree had never been entered. If, as part of the consent decree, the parents or guardian made an admission to any of the allegations contained in the original petition, that admission shall be entered only if the court orders that the original petition and proceeding be reinstated and the admissions, if any, be entered. If the admission is entered, the court may proceed to disposition pursuant to W.S. 14-3-426.
(g) Parties discharged by the court under a consent decree without reinstatement of the original petition and proceeding shall not thereafter be proceeded against in any court for the same misconduct alleged in the original petition except concurrent criminal allegations or charges against a person accused to have abused or neglected a child shall not be affected by a consent decree.