2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 12 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 4 - Local Licenses
Article 6 - Sale, Assignment and Transfer
Section 12-4-601 - Transfer of License Location; Transfer of Ownership; Fee.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 12-4-601 (2019)
12-4-601. Transfer of license location; transfer of ownership; fee.
(a) After public hearing and with the approval of the licensing authority, a license or permit may be transferred to or renewed on different premises on the same basis as the original application. An additional license fee of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) is required for the remaining term of the license or permit. A transferred license or permit shall expire on the same date as the original license or permit.
(b) A licensee, or the executor or administrator of the estate of a deceased licensee, may assign and transfer the license or permit by a sale made in good faith. The assignment and transfer shall first have the approval of the licensing authority, which consideration shall be based in part upon a public hearing and an application filed under oath by the assignee or transferee showing the person or entity to be qualified to hold a license or permit under Wyoming law. The approval of the transfer shall not be given by the licensing authority if the transferring licensee is certified by the department as sixty (60) or more days delinquent in paying sales taxes pursuant to W.S. 12-2-306, or if proceedings are pending to suspend, revoke or otherwise penalize the original license or permit holder. A transfer of a license or permit shall require the payment of an additional license fee to the appropriate licensing authority of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for the transfer, and upon assignment the assignee may exercise the privilege of continuing the business authorized by the license or permit.