2019 Wyoming Statutes
Title 1 - Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 18 - Sale and Redemption of Realty Sold Under Mortgage or Execution
Section 1-18-104 - Redemption by Judgment Creditors and Others; Manner Prescribed; Subsequent Redemptions; Possession, Rents and Profits, Common Carriers Excepted.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 1-18-104 (2019)
1-18-104. Redemption by judgment creditors and others; manner prescribed; subsequent redemptions; possession, rents and profits, common carriers excepted.
(a) If no redemption is made within the redemption period provided in W.S. 1-18-103, any judgment creditor of the person whose real estate has been sold, or any grantee or mortgagee of the real estate or person holding a lien on the real estate sold is entitled to redeem the same on or before the thirtieth day after the expiration of the applicable redemption period provided in W.S. 1-18-103, by complying with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) The redemptioner shall pay to the purchaser or to the officer conducting the sale, either an amount agreed upon by the purchaser and the redemptioner, or the amount bid with interest at ten percent (10%) per annum from the date of sale, and the amount of any assessments or taxes and the amount due on any prior lien which the purchaser may have paid after the purchase, with interest. If the purchaser also has a lien prior to that of the redemptioner, the redemptioner shall also pay the amount of the lien with interest.
(c) The redemptioner must produce for the purchaser from whom redemption is sought or for the officer who conducted the sale:
(i) A copy of the judgment under which the right of redemption is claimed, duly certified by the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, or if redemption is sought under a mortgage or other lien, a copy of the mortgage or other lien certified by the clerk of the county; or
(ii) A copy of any assignment necessary to establish the claim; and
(iii) An affidavit by himself or his agent showing the amount actually unpaid and due on the lien.
(d) If the property is redeemed, another redemptioner may within thirty (30) days from the last redemption again redeem from the last redemptioner by paying the amount of the last redemption together with interest at ten percent (10%) per annum from the date thereof, and the amount of any assessment or taxes which the last redemptioner may have paid and the amount of any lien held by the last redemptioner prior to his own, with interest. The property may again, and as often as any redemptioner desires, be redeemed from any previous redemption within thirty (30) days from the last redemption. If no redemption is made within thirty (30) days after the applicable redemption period provided in W.S. 1-18-103, the purchaser or his assignee is entitled to a sheriff's deed to the property, or if so redeemed, whenever thirty (30) days has elapsed and no other redemption has been made, the last redemptioner or his assignee is entitled to a sheriff's deed.
(e) The execution debtor in case of a sale on execution, and the mortgagor or owner in case of a mortgage foreclosure, is entitled to possession of the lands sold and to the rents and profits for a period of three (3) months after the sale unless the property is agricultural property in which case the entitlement to possession of the lands sold and to the rents and profits shall be for a period of twelve (12) months after the sale. At the expiration of three (3) months from sale of nonagricultural land and twelve (12) months from sale of agricultural land, the purchaser is entitled to possession and to the rents and profits of the lands until redemption is made from him, and each redemptioner until another redemption is made is likewise entitled to possession and to the rents and profits.
(f) The parties to a mortgage may provide that the mortgagee is entitled to a receiver or to the rents and profits upon default, or upon the date of sale or at any time agreed upon. A court may appoint a receiver or award the rents and profits to the person entitled thereto for the prevention of waste, or the preservation of the property, or for any equitable cause.
(g) This section does not apply when real and personal property of a common carrier is sold in its entirety at a judicial sale pursuant to an order of court. In such case, property may be sold without right of redemption unless otherwise directed by the order of sale.