2018 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 20 - TRANSPORTATION NETWORK COMPANIES
SECTION 31-20-110 - Transportation network company and driver exclusions.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 31-20-110 (2018)
31-20-110. Transportation network company and driver exclusions.
(a) A driver shall be an independent contractor, not subject to the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act and not an employee of a transportation network company if:
(i) The transportation network company does not unilaterally prescribe the hours during which a driver must be available to receive requests for prearranged rides;
(ii) The transportation network company imposes no restrictions on the driver's ability to use digital networks of other transportation network companies to provide prearranged rides;
(iii) The transportation network company does not restrict a driver from engaging in commercial activities unrelated to providing prearranged rides; and
(iv) The transportation network company and driver agree in writing that the driver is an independent contractor with respect to the transportation network company.
(b) A transportation network company shall not be deemed to control, direct or manage the transportation network company vehicles or drivers that connect to its digital network, except when agreed to by written contact. Notwithstanding any other provision of law a transportation network company or a driver shall not be deemed a commercial vehicle operator, a common carrier, a contract carrier, a motor carrier or a motor club.
(c) A transportation network company vehicle is not a taxicab, limousine, for hire vehicle or any public transportation conveyance. A driver shall not be required to register the vehicle the driver uses to provide prearranged rides as a commercial vehicle or a public transportation business.
(d) A prearranged ride does not include transportation provided using taxicab, limousine, for hire vehicle or commercial vehicle pursuant to this title. A prearranged ride does not include a shared expense carpool, or any other type of arrangement or service in which the driver receives a fee that does not exceed the driver's costs associated with providing the ride.
(e) Nothing in this chapter limits the ability of a public airport or its governing body to enter into an operating agreement with a transportation network company providing access to that public airport. A public airport with more than ninety thousand (90,000) annual enplanements in the previous calendar year, as reported by the federal aviation administration, may require an operating agreement regarding entry, pick-up and drop-off with a transportation network company providing access to that public airport.
(f) Neither a transportation network company nor a driver shall include services performed:
(i) In the employ of a state, or any political subdivision of the state, or in the employ of an Indian tribe or any instrumentality of a state, any political subdivision of a state or any Indian tribe that is wholly owned by one (1) or more states or political subdivisions or Indian tribes, provided that the service is excluded from employment as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 and 3306(c)(7);
(ii) In the employ of a religious, charitable, educational or other organization that is excluded from employment as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3301 through 3311, solely by reason of 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8).