2018 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 27 - LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
CHAPTER 3 - UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
ARTICLE 5 - EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
SECTION 27-3-503 - Payment; base rate; failure to pay; rate variations; benefit ratio; new employer rate; special reserve rate.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 27-3-503 (2018)
27-3-503. Payment; base rate; failure to pay; rate variations; benefit ratio; new employer rate; special reserve rate.
(a) Employment wage contributions imposed under this section are payable by employers subject to this act. Contributions shall be paid to the department for the fund in accordance with regulations of the commission and shall not be deducted from employee wages.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, the base rate of contributions assigned to any employer is eight and one-half percent (8.5%) for 1988 and each calendar year thereafter subject to rate variations under subsections (d) and (f) of this section in addition to the adjustment factors computed under W.S. 27-3-505. Except as hereafter provided, a contributing employer failing to pay all contributions, interest and penalties or to submit all quarterly contribution reports due on his account or any account assumed under W.S. 27-3-507 on or before September 30 preceding the effective date of his assigned rate shall be assigned a delinquent rate which shall include a two percent (2%) tax rate increase in his base rate and shall also include in addition thereto the adjustment factors for the next calendar year beginning January 1. The delinquent rate shall not exceed the maximum assignable rate. The delinquent rate shall continue to be assigned through and including the calendar quarter in which the delinquent employer satisfies his delinquent account by paying all contributions, interest and penalties due and submitting all contribution reports due. Upon satisfaction of the delinquent account, the contributing employer shall be assigned the contribution rate otherwise applicable under this article beginning the next full calendar quarter. Provided however, that a delinquent employer shall pay an assigned delinquent rate for at least the first quarter even if the account is satisfied before January 1 of the new calendar year.
(c) Upon reviewing the account of a delinquent employer, the department may eliminate or reduce contributions payable due to the two percent (2%) delinquency tax rate increase imposed under subsection (b) of this section either upon a showing of good cause, or a finding that:
(i) The delinquency is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00);
(ii) After notice of the changed rate, the employer protested his delinquency tax rate in writing to the department pursuant to W.S. 27-3-506(b);
(iii) All delinquent amounts are paid by December 31 preceding the calendar year for which the delinquent rate has been assigned; and
(iv) All delinquent wage records are submitted.
(d) Rate variations from the base rate of contributions based upon the employer's benefit ratio shall be assigned to eligible employers each calendar year.
(e) Benefit ratios shall be computed for those employers whose accounts have been chargeable for benefits throughout the employer's experience period. An employer's benefit ratio shall be the contribution rate provided his rate is not more than eight and one-half percent (8.5%) in addition to the adjustment factors computed under W.S. 27-3-505. Benefit ratios shall be computed to the fourth decimal on the basis of the experience period preceding the calculation date of the rate.
(f) Any new employer not previously subject to this act or having no established experience period shall pay contributions at a rate equal to the average rate of contributions paid by his major industrial classification for the calendar year preceding the year in which he first employed workers in this state in addition to the adjustment factors computed under W.S. 27-3-505. In no case, however, will any new employer be assigned a rate of less than one percent (1%), plus the adjustment factors computed under W.S. 27-3-505. This rate shall be adjusted annually and the rate shall remain in effect until the employer has established an experience period in accordance with this article. The commission shall by rule and regulation develop the major industrial classifications for the state and the department shall annually determine the contribution rate for each classification based upon contributions paid during the preceding calendar year.
(g) Repealed by Laws 2003, Ch. 123, § 3.
(h) Any employer subject to this act solely due to having met the liability requirements under W.S. 27-3-105(a)(ii), 27-3-107(c) or (g) for the first time during the preceding calendar year shall be exempt from the delinquent rate provisions in subsection (b) of this section for the subsequent year, provided the employer has submitted all reports and contributions by April 30 of the subsequent year.
(j) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, upon full satisfaction of an employer's delinquent account and at the written request of the employer, the department may, for good cause shown, reduce or eliminate the additional amounts payable as a result of the two percent (2%) delinquency rate.