2018 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 26 - INSURANCE CODE
CHAPTER 18 - DISABILITY INSURANCE POLICIES
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 26-18-118 - Change of occupation.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 26-18-118 (2018)
26-18-118. Change of occupation.
"Change of Occupation: If the insured is injured or becomes ill after having changed his occupation to one the insurer classifies as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer shall pay only that portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for the more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes his occupation to one the insurer classifies as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of the change of occupation, shall reduce the premium rate accordingly, and shall return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of the proof, whichever is more recent. In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those the insurer last filed, prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation, with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued. If the filings specified were not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those the insurer last made effective in that state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation."