2018 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 14 - CHILDREN
CHAPTER 6 - JUVENILES
ARTICLE 4 - CHILDREN IN NEED OF SUPERVISON ACT
SECTION 14-6-403 - Juvenile court authority over certain issues.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 14-6-403 (2018)
14-6-403. Juvenile court authority over certain issues.
(a) Coincident with proceedings concerning a minor alleged to be in need of supervision, the court has jurisdiction to:
(i) Determine questions concerning the right to legal custody of the minor;
(ii) Order any party to the proceedings to perform any acts, duties and responsibilities the court deems necessary; or
(iii) Order any party to the proceedings to refrain from any act or conduct the court deems detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the minor or essential to the enforcement of any lawful order of disposition of the minor made by the court.
(b) Nothing contained in this act is construed to deprive the district court of jurisdiction to determine questions of custody, parental rights, guardianship or any other questions involving minors, when the questions are the subject of or incidental to suits or actions commenced in or transferred to the district court as provided by law.