2017 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 7 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 19 - CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORDS
ARTICLE 3 - SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION
SECTION 7-19-302 - Registration of offenders; procedure; verification; fees.
* * *
(g) of this section, the division shall verify the accuracy of the offender's registered address, and the offender shall report, in person, his current address to the sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, every six (6) months after the date of the initial release or commencement of parole. If the offender's appearance has changed substantially, and in any case at least annually, the sheriff shall photograph the offender. Confirmation of the in-person verification required by this subsection, and any new photographs of the offender, shall be transmitted by the sheriff to the division within three (3) working days. Any person under this subsection who has not established a residence or is transient, and who is reporting to the sheriff as required under subsection (e) of this section, shall be deemed in compliance with the address verification requirements of this section.
(j) For an offender convicted of a violation of W.S. 6-2-201 if the victim was a minor, W.S. 6-2-302 or 6-2-303, W.S. 6-2-304(a)(iii) if the victim was under fourteen (14) years of age, W.S. 6-2-314(a)(i), W.S. 6-2-314(a)(ii) and (iii) if the victim was less than thirteen (13) years of age, W.S. 6-2-315(a)(ii), W.S. 6-2-315(a)(iii) and (iv) if the victim was less than thirteen (13) years of age, W.S. 6-2-316(a)(ii) and (iii), 6-4-402, 18 U.S.C. § 2245, or an offense in another jurisdiction containing the same or similar elements, or arising out of the same or similar facts or circumstances as a criminal offense specified in this subsection, an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses specified in this subsection, any offense enumerated in subsection (h) of this section if the offender was previously convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (g) of this section or any offense enumerated in subsection (g) or (h) of this section if the offender was previously convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (h) of this section, the division shall verify the accuracy of the offender's registered address, and the offender shall report, in person, his current address to the sheriff in the county in which the offender resides every three (3) months after the date of the initial release or commencement of parole. If the offender's appearance has changed substantially, and in any case at least annually, the sheriff shall photograph the offender. Confirmation of the in-person verification required by this subsection, and any new photographs of the offender, shall be transmitted by the sheriff to the division within three (3) working days. Any person under this subsection who has not established a residence or is transient, and who is reporting to the sheriff as required under subsection (e) of this section, shall be deemed in compliance with the address verification requirements of this section.
* * *
(m) Any person required to register under this act shall provide information in person to the sheriff of the county in which he is registered and to any other relevant registering entity specified in subsection (c) of this section regarding each change of employment and shall disclose all places of employment if there is more than one (1), including any loss of employment, within three (3) working days of the change to the entity with whom the offender last registered. The information shall be forwarded within three (3) working days from the registering entity to the division and the division shall then enter the information into the central registry.
(n) Any person required to register under this act shall provide any new or updated information in person to the sheriff of the county in which he is registered and to any other relevant registering entity specified in subsection (c) of this section regarding any changes, modifications or other information necessary to keep current any of the information specified in this section and W.S. 7-19-303, within three (3) working days of the change to the entity with whom the offender last registered. The information shall be forwarded within three (3) working days from the registering entity to the division and the division shall then enter the information into the central registry.
(o) If the division lacks sufficient information or documentation to identify the offender s crime for which convicted or equivalent Wyoming offense, it shall register the offender as if he were convicted of an offense listed in subsection (j) of this section. If the division receives additional verifiable information or documentation that demonstrates that the offender was not convicted of an offense specified under subsection (j) of this section or an offense from any other jurisdiction containing the same or similar elements or arising out of the same or similar facts or circumstances, it shall modify the offender s status.
(p) Any person convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (g), (h) or (j) of this section who is released from confinement for any reason before being sentenced shall register as described in this section with the county sheriff for each county in which that person resides, is employed or attends school.
(q) Any offender registered pursuant to this act shall notify the county sheriff of each county in which he is registered at least twenty-one (21) days before traveling outside of the United States of America. The notification shall include the name of each country the offender plans to visit, the dates the offender intends to be in each country, the purpose for which the offender is traveling, the offender s means of travel and the offender s country of citizenship, passport number and country of issue. Each county sheriff receiving notification of an offender s intention to travel outside of the United States of America shall forward that information to the division within three (3) working days.
(r) Except as provided in subsection (s) of this section, all offenders required to register or report updated information pursuant to this act shall pay fees established by rules of the division. The division shall establish fees in accordance with the following:
* * *