2017 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 6 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 4 - OFFENSES AGAINST MORALS, DECENCY AND FAMILY
ARTICLE 1 - PROSTITUTION
SECTION 6-4-103 - Promoting prostitution; penalties.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 6-4-103 (2017)
6-4-103. Promoting prostitution; penalties.
(a) Except as provided in W.S. 6-2-701 through 6-2-710, a person commits a felony if he:
(i) Knowingly or intentionally entices or compels another person to become a prostitute;
(ii) Knowingly or intentionally procures, or offers or agrees to procure, a person for another person for the purpose of prostitution;
(iii) Having control over the use of a place, knowingly or intentionally permits another person to use the place for prostitution; or
(iv) Receives money or other property from a prostitute, without lawful consideration, knowing it was earned in whole or in part from prostitution.
(b) The felony defined by this section is punishable by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years, a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000.00), or both. However, the crime is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both, under paragraph (i) of subsection (a) of this section if the person enticed or compelled is under eighteen (18) years of age.