2017 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 31 - MOTOR VEHICLES
CHAPTER 5 - REGULATION OF TRAFFIC ON HIGHWAYS
ARTICLE 9 - EQUIPMENT
SECTION 31-5-901 - General requirements; applicability of provisions.
31-5-901. General requirements; applicability of provisions.
(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this act, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this act, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this act.
(b) Nothing contained in this act shall prohibit equipment required by the United States Department of Transportation nor the use of additional parts and accessories on any vehicle not inconsistent with the provisions of this act.
(c) The provisions of W.S. 31-5-901 through 31-5-970 and regulations of the superintendent with respect to equipment required on vehicles shall not apply to vehicles moved solely by human power, motorcycles, autocycles, motor-driven cycles, mopeds, multipurpose vehicles, implements of husbandry, highway construction machinery or farm tractors except as specifically made applicable.
(d) A federal motor vehicle safety standard which conflicts with a provision of this act shall supersede that provision as to any vehicle in compliance with the federal standard. The highway department shall report any conflict to the legislature and the superintendent may adopt a regulation to replace the superseded provision.