2017 Wyoming Statutes
TITLE 17 - CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
CHAPTER 29 - WYOMING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
SECTION 17-29-104 - Nature, purpose and duration of limited liability company.
Universal Citation: WY Stat § 17-29-104 (2017)
17-29-104. Nature, purpose and duration of limited liability company.
(a) A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.
(b) A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether for profit.
(c) A limited liability company has perpetual duration.
(d) Limited liability companies may be organized under this chapter for any lawful purpose, except for the purpose of acting as a financial institution or acting as an insurer as defined in W.S. 26-1-102(a)(xvi).
(e) Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as precluding an individual whose occupation requires licensure under Wyoming law from forming a limited liability company if the applicable licensing statutes do not prohibit it and the licensing body does not prohibit it by rule or regulation adopted consistent with the appropriate licensing statute. No limited liability company may offer professional services or practice a profession except by and through its licensed members or licensed employees, each of whom shall retain his professional license in good standing and shall remain as fully liable and responsible for his professional activities, and subject to all rules, regulations, standards and requirements pertaining thereto, as though practicing individually rather than in a limited liability company.