2016 Wyoming Code
TITLE 17 - COPRORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
CHAPTER 21 - UNIFORM PARTNERSHIP ACT
ARTICLE 6 - PARTNER'S DISSOCIATION
SECTION 17-21-602 - Partner's wrongful dissociation.
WY Stat § 17-21-602 (2016) What's This?
17-21-602. Partner's wrongful dissociation.
(a) A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if:
(i) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or
(ii) In the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the undertaking:
(A) The partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal follows the dissociation of another partner and results in a right to dissolve the partnership under W.S. 17-21-801(a)(ii)(A);
(B) The partner is expelled by judicial decree under W.S. 17-21-601; or
(C) In case of a partner who is not an individual, trust other than a business trust or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
(b) A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation. That liability is in addition to any other liability of the partner to the partnership or to the other partners.