2015 Wyoming Code
TITLE 39 - TAXATION AND REVENUE
CHAPTER 11 - ADMINISTRATION
SECTION 39-11-102.1. - Administration; state board of equalization.
WY Stat § 39-11-102.1. (2015) What's This?
39-11-102.1. Administration; state board of equalization.
* * *
actions to the department, along with any recommendations for improved work practices of county assessors;
(iii) When in the opinion of the board, it would be of assistance in equalizing values under paragraph (ii) of this subsection, the board may require any county assessor to furnish statements showing assessments of the property of any person within the county. The board shall consider and equalize county assessments under paragraph (ii) of this subsection and may increase or decrease assessments returned by the county board of equalization when the property so assessed appears to be over-valued or under-valued, first giving notice to those persons affected. The notice shall fix a time and place of hearing. Any affected person may appeal from the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the property is situated;
(iv) Decide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department:
(A) Upon application of any person adversely affected; or
(B) In performing its responsibilities to equalize values, including with respect to the suitability of the system prescribed by the department for establishing fair market value.
(v) Require each county assessor immediately after the county boards of equalization have been notified by the state board of equalization of the amount of the county values and state levy, to certify to the state board of equalization, on or before August 10 of each year, in the form and detail prescribed by the board, all valuations and levies fixed in their respective counties;
(vi) Institute or cause to be instituted any proceedings, either civil or criminal, provided by law as a punishment for the neglect, failure or refusal to obey any lawful requirement or order by the board arising from a review of department action under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act or in performing its responsibilities to equalize values, or to prevent the violation or disobedience of any lawful requirement or order regarding appeal or equalization, or to compel their enforcement;
(vii) At the time of making annual assessment for state purposes, direct the boards of county commissioners of the several counties to levy upon all taxable property a tax sufficient to pay the interest on all state bonds for that year;
* * *