2015 Wyoming Code
TITLE 39 - TAXATION AND REVENUE
CHAPTER 11 - ADMINISTRATION
SECTION 39-11-102.1. - Administration; state board of equalization.
WY Stat § 39-11-102.1. (2015) What's This?
39-11-102.1. Administration; state board of equalization.
* * *
its equalization actions to the department, along with any recommendations for improved work practices of county assessors;
(iii) When in the opinion of the board, it would be of assistance in equalizing values under paragraph (ii) of this subsection, the board may require any county assessor to furnish statements showing assessments of the property of any person within the county. The board shall consider and equalize county assessments under paragraph (ii) of this subsection and may increase or decrease assessments returned by the county board of equalization when the property so assessed appears to be over-valued or under-valued, first giving notice to those persons affected. The notice shall fix a time and place of hearing. Any affected person may appeal from the decision of the board to the district court of the county in which the property is situated;
(iv) Decide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by the department:
(A) Upon application of any person adversely affected; or
(B) In performing its responsibilities to equalize values, including with respect to the suitability of the system prescribed by the department for establishing fair market value.
(v) Require each county assessor immediately after the county boards of equalization have been notified by the state board of equalization of the amount of the county values and state levy, to certify to the state board of equalization, on or before August 10 of each year, in the form and detail prescribed by the board, all valuations and levies fixed in their respective counties;
(vi) Institute or cause to be instituted any proceedings, either civil or criminal, provided by law as a punishment for the neglect, failure or refusal to obey any lawful requirement or order by the board arising from a review of department action under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act or in performing its responsibilities to equalize values, or to prevent the violation or disobedience of any lawful requirement or order regarding appeal or equalization, or to compel their enforcement;
(vii) At the time of making annual assessment for state purposes, direct the boards of county commissioners of the several counties to levy upon all taxable property a tax sufficient to pay the interest on all state bonds for that year;
(viii) Hold hearings after due notice in the manner and form provided in the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act and its own rules and regulations of practice and procedure. The board may contract with an attorney licensed in the state of Wyoming to perform the functions of a presiding officer, provided the attorney is knowledgeable of and qualified in the particular areas of taxation which are the subject of the appeal;
(ix) Certify to the county boards of equalization the amount of levy for state purposes on or before the first Monday in August. Whenever the valuation of any county is changed by the state board of equalization, the officers of the county who have authority to levy taxes shall use the valuation as fixed by the state board of equalization as a basis for making tax levies for all purposes;
(x) Carefully examine into all cases wherein it is alleged that property subject to taxation has not been assessed or has been fraudulently, improperly, or unequally assessed, or the law in any manner evaded or violated, and cause to be instituted proceedings which will remedy improper or negligent administration of the tax laws of the state. Except for allegations based in fraud, any request for relief under this paragraph shall be filed within five (5) years from the date the taxes were paid or should have been paid;
(xi) Require any public officer to report information relating to the assessment of property, collection of taxes, receipts from excises and other sources, and whatever other information the department or board may need in the form it prescribes;
(xii) Schedule meetings of the board at a fixed time on the first working day of each week, and all final actions or decisions by the board shall be made or ratified at such scheduled meetings;
(xiii) Keep complete, accurate, written minutes of all meetings of the board and the actions taken;
* * *